SSC CGL 2017 IMPORTANT MCQS

SSC CGL 2017 IMPORTANT MCQS

Q1. In which among the following state India’s first and Asia’s longest bicycle highway has been inaugurated?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

Q2. Which country hosted the golden jubilee (50th anniversary) celebrations of United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL)?

(a) Indonesia

(b) Japan

(c) China

(d) India

Q3. The autobiography of India’s batting legend Sachin Tendulkar ______________________ has won the prestigious Crossword Book of the Year Award in the Autobiography category.

(a) The Test of My Life

(b) Playing it my way

(c) Sunny Days

(d) Chase and won

Q4. World AIDS Day is observed across the world on 1 December annually. The theme for 2016 World Aids Day is-

(a) Hands Up for HIV Prevention

(b) Raise Awareness to the AIDS

(c) Discussion Related to AIDS

(d) Spread of the HIV Infection

Q5. Who has won the World Chess Championship for the third consecutive time after defeating challenger Sergey Karjakin of Russia?

(a) Magnus Carlsen

(b) Viswanathan Anand

(c) Hikaru Nakamura

(d) Anatoly Karpov

Q6. India has hosted the two-day ‘Heart of Asia’ conference in which of the following city?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Chennai

(c) Amritsar

(d) New Delhi

Q7. The Supreme Court recently directed that cinema halls across the country must play which of the following before the screening of a film?

(a) National song

(b) National anthem

(c) PM’s Man Ki Bat

(d) Prayers of Mahatma Gandhi

Q8. Which of the following state has adopted the cashless system for all kind of payments?

(a) Kerala

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Assam

(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Which among the following Metro has completed one of the largest tunnelling projects in the world?

(a) Tokyo Metro

(b) Delhi Metro

(c) New York Metro

(d) Lucknow Metro

Q10. Name of the Indian Based fashion platform, which has been selected for facebook’s developer-focused “fbstart”.

(a) CoutLoot

(b) HiDesign

(c) Allen Solly

(d) Chandon Wine

Q11. International Day of Persons with Disabilities being observed on 03rd December 2016. What was the theme of World Disability Day for 2016?

(a) Equitable World for Persons With Disabilities

(b) Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want

(c) Disabled Persons into Every Aspect of Life

(d) The aim of Disability Day is to encourage

Q12. Which among the following country has won the Asian Football Council’s Developing Member Association of the Year Award 2016?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d) South Korea

Q13. The world’s shortest scheduled service flying it from Dubai to Doha within 80 minutes on an Airbus A380 launched by which airline?

(a) Air India

(b) Hawaiian Airlines

(c) Jet Airways

(d) Emirates airline

Q14. Which country has won the women’s cricket Asia Cup T20 after beating arch-rivals Pakistan in the final?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bangladesh

(c) India

(d) China

Q15. Which among the following country will train Qatar police for handling the security during the FIFA World Cup 2022 scheduled to be held in that country?

(a) India

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) France

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav has inaugurated India’s first and Asia’s longest bicycle highway between Agra and Etawah in Uttar Pradesh. A rally of 90 cyclists from five countries and across India followed the inauguration ceremony at the Lion Safari in Etawah.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. India hosted the golden jubilee (50th anniversary) celebrations of United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL) recently. The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee delivered (November 28, 2016) in New Delhi the opening address at an international conference organized to mark the 50th anniversary of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL).

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The autobiography of India’s batting legend Sachin Tendulkar “Playing it my way” has won the prestigious Crossword Book of the Year Award in the Autobiography category. The book is penned by renowned cricket historian and Tendulkar’s close friend Boria Majumdar. Earlier, it also had entered the Limca Book of World Records for being the best-selling adult hardback across both fiction and non-fiction.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. World AIDS Day is observed across the world on 1 December annually. The theme for 2016 World Aids Day is ‘Hands Up for HIV Prevention’. The day is observed to raise awareness to the Aids pandemic caused by the spread of the HIV infection. The day is celebrated by the government organizations, NGOs, civil society and other health officials by organizing the speeches or forums discussion related to the AIDS.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Magnus Carlsen of Norway has won the World Chess Championship for the third consecutive time after defeating challenger Sergey Karjakin of Russia. Carlsen sealed victory following three weeks of play and a series of tiebreakers in New York. Karjakin tied against Carlsen in 12 regular rounds but was beaten in the final phase of four quickfire games. 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Amritsar will host the two-day ministerial conference of the Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process to be held from December 3, 2016. After meeting Union Minister of State for External Affairs V K Singh, Punjab Deputy Chief Minister Sukhbir Badal said the conference would be held on December 3-4 in which more than 40 foreign ministers and dignitaries from various international organisations would participate.

S7. Ans.(b) 

Sol. All Indians will now compulsorily have to stand up and listen to the National Anthem before they can watch a movie in a theatre, the Supreme Court ordered. When the National Anthem is being played or sung in a cinema hall, its doors must remain locked so that no one can create any kind of disturbance that will amount to disrespect to the National Anthem, a bench comprising Justices Dipak Misra and Amitava Roy.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Raj Bhawan of Himachal Pradesh has adopted the cashless system for all kind of payments. Governor Acharya Devvrat has directed Raj Bhawan’s official in Shimla to use a cashless system or cheque in all kinds of payments. The direction was issued after the Prime Minister’s appeal in this regard.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has successfully wrapped up all tunnelling works of Phase 3 with the completion of a 1.25-kilometre-long tunnel between Vasant Vihar and Munirka on the Janakpuri West-Botanical Garden Magenta Line. The DMRC (Delhi Mteri Rail Corporation) has completed one of the largest tunnelling projects in the world.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. CoutLoot, an end-to-end fashion re-commerce platform, has been selected for Facebook’s developer-focused “FbStart” programme, receiving access to $40,000 worth of credits and services from the social networking giant.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol.  International Day of Persons with Disabilities being observed on 03rd December 2016. Disability Day is a day that has been promoted by the United Nations since 1992. The theme of World Disability Day for 2016 is: Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want, which draws attention to the 17 Sustainable Development Goals and how these goals can create a more inclusive and equitable world for persons with disabilities.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. The All-India Football Federation won the Asian Football Council’s Developing Member Association of the Year Award in Abu Dhabi. The award is given on the basis of organisation of courses, seminars and competitions, grassroots youth development and women’s programmes and special projects. In 2014, AIFF had earlier won the AFC President’s Recognition Award for grassroots football.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Emirates launched the world’s shortest scheduled service on an Airbus A380, flying it from Dubai to Doha within 80 minutes. The 378-kilometre route is the shortest on which an Airbus A380, the world’s largest passenger aircraft, is used. The double-decker aircraft has 14 first class suites, 76 business class flat-bed seats and 429 economy class seats.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. India women’s cricket team won the Asia Cup T20 after beating arch-rivals Pakistan in the final of the regional tournament by 17 runs. Played in Bangkok, India had beaten Pakistan in the group stages too and made it two-in-two in the final on 04th December 2016.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. India will train Qatar police for handling the security during the FIFA World Cup 2022 scheduled to be held in that country. The training arrangement was agreed upon during a meeting between Qatari Prime Minister Sheikh Abdullah Bin Nasser Bin Khalifa Al Thani and Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh in New Delhi.

 

Posted in Current Affairs, Question Bank.