Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan Awards 2018

President Ram Nath Kovind confers Padma Awards

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind presented the Padma awards to 43 eminent personalities at a Civil Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Following is the full list of awardees:

Padma Vibhushan

S. No Name Field State
1. Shri Illaiyaraja Art-Music Tamil Nadu
2. Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan Art-Music Maharashtra
3. Shri P. Parameswaran Literature and Education Kerala

Padma Bhushan

S. No Name Field State
1. Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom Others- Spiritualism Kerala
2. Dr.  Ramachandran Nagaswamy Others- Archaeology Tamil Nadu
3. Prof. Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI) Literature and Education  USA
4. Pandit Arvind Parikh Art-Music Maharashtra

Padma Shri

S.No Name Field State
1. Shri Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous) Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
2. Ms. Nouf Almarwaai (Foreigner) Others- Yoga Saudi Arabia
3. Dr. Rani Bang Medicine Maharashtra
4. Dr. Abhay Bang Medicine Maharashtra
5. Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia Art-Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
6. Shri Narayan Das Maharaj Others-Spiritualism Rajasthan
7. Shri Somdev Devvarman Sports-Tennis Tripura
8. Dr. Yeshi Dhoden Medicine Himachal Pradesh
9. Shri Arup Kumar Dutta Literature and Education Assam
10. Shri Arvind Kumar Gupta Literature and Education Maharashtra
11. Shri Digamber Hansda Literature and Education Jharkhand
12. Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir Literature and Education Nagaland
13. Ms. Malti Joshi Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
14. Shri Pran Kishore Kaul Art Jammu&Kashmir
15. Ms. Lakshmikutty Medicine-Traditional Kerala
16. Dr. Joyshree Goswami Mahanta Literature and Education Assam
17. Shri Pravakara Maharana Art-Sculpture Odisha
18. Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra Literature and Education West Bengal
19. Ms. Subhasini Mistry Social Work West Bengal
20. Ms. V Nanammal Others-Yoga Tamil Nadu
21. Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma Social Work Karnataka
22. Shri Gobaradhan Panika Art-Weaving Odisha
23. Shri Murlikant Petkar Sports-Swimming Maharashtra
24. Shri Sampat Tukaram Ramteke (Posthumous) Social Work Maharashtra
25. Shri S S Rathore Civil Service Gujarat
26. Shri Amitava Roy Science and Engineering West Bengal
27. Shri R Sathyanarayana Art-Music Karnataka
28. Shri Bhajju Shyam Art-Painting Madhya Pradesh
29. Shri Maharao Raghuveer Singh Literature and Education Rajasthan
30. Shri Kidambi Srikanth Sports-Badminton Andhra Pradesh
31. Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar Social Work Nagaland
32. Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan Art-Music Karnataka
33. Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan Art-Music Karnataka
34. Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
35. Shri Manas Bihari Verma Science and Engineering Bihar
36. Shri Baba Yogendra Art Madhya Pradesh

 

(88)

Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan Awards 2018
5 (100%) 371 votes